Protecting your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

Confidential file in filing cabinetEnergex distributes electricity to rural, residential, industrial and commercial customers in the South East Queensland region and provides other related services such as specialised engineering services, metering applications and energy solutions.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. 

We are also committed to effectively managing the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose of our business activities in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our record keeping obligations under the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld).  We will process requests to access and amend personal information in accordance with Chapter 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

If you would like to know more about the Australian Privacy Principles, a copy can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.  A copy of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) can be found at www.legislation.qld.gov.au.

About this policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Energex will collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information. Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.  It also describes the type of information we collect.  Please contact us or check our website (energex.com.au) for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

When you or your electricity retailer requests a service from us, such as supply of electricity, we may collect any one or more of the following pieces of information about you:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Postal address
  • Street address
  • Email address
  • Transactions with us after your connection
  • Other information we consider necessary. 

If you are applying for a job at Energex, we will use your personal information for the purpose of the recruitment process.
 
Sensitive information is health, genetic or other highly confidential information (such as a person’s criminal record, personal preferences or beliefs). We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent and if the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities, subject to certain exceptions (such as threats to health and safety, dealing with unlawful acts or serious misconduct or medical treatment).  One example of sensitive information that we may collect from you, where relevant, is health information from customers on life support equipment who wish to register with our prioritycare system. 

While there may be no obligation to provide us with your personal information or sensitive information, it may be essential in order for us to provide the products or services that you require. 

How we collect and hold your personal information

We may collect your information via phone, written correspondence, email, our website, social networking websites or forms.  Personal information may also be gathered through third parties including your electricity retailer, electrical contractor or your representatives, market research service providers, publicly available sources and from our transaction records.

How we use your personal information

Energex may use your personal information to:

  • Verify your identity
  • Supply you with electricity, including connections, disconnections, life support and other service requests or changes from you or your electricity retailer
  • Respond to any safety or emergency issues such as power lines down
  • Attend to network related requirements including maintenance, vegetation management, street lighting, meter readings and any other request you may have made to us or your electricity retailer
  • Notify your electricity retailer of issues that relate to your electricity service
  • Address any Energex related query, feedback or complaint that you may have raised with us or your electricity retailer
  • Conduct customer and market research to improve our services
  • Conduct marketing and market research by us in relation to energy utilisation and associated services
  • Process a job application where you have applied for a position with Energex
  • Address any query, feedback or complaint that you may raise with us or your electricity retailer
  • Contact you to provide information, or for any other relevant reasons including to attend to any other purpose you have been made aware of, or consented to
  • Comply with law, including using your personal information when we are required or permitted by law or our distribution authority

How we disclose your personal information

Energex provides its goods and services to you with the assistance of related companies, contractors, agents and suppliers.  Your personal information we collect is confidential.  We may disclose this information to third parties if it is necessary to provide you with your electricity supply or other energy utilisation related purpose.  These third parties may include providers of:

  • Electricity retail and distribution services
  • Connection, equipment installation, maintenance and repair services
  • Meter reading services
  • Network planning, development and maintenance services
  • Printing and mailing of energy related information services
  • Data and records storage services
  • Marketing, market research and website development and usage services. There are specific rules that govern the use of personal information for direct marketing.  If your personal information is used for direct marketing purposes, we will always give you the choice to opt out of being part of any future direct marketing activities.  We also comply with the Spam Act 2003, in that we will not send you commercial electronic messages without your consent.
  • Information technology services including computer software supply, installation, upgrade and maintenance. 

Energex may also disclose your personal information to:

  • Your and our professional advisors including our lawyers, accountants and auditors
  • The Energy & Water Ombudsman Queensland (EWOQ) if they are investigating an issue on your behalf
  • Law enforcement agencies (such as State and Federal Police) and our regulators including the Australian Energy Market Operator (AEMO), the Australian Energy Regulator (AER), the Queensland Competition Authority (QCA) or the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC)
  • Our shareholding Ministers and related government officers for the purposes of the Government Owned Corporations Act 1993 (Qld)
  • Relevant organisations including those involved in the payments system, the transfer or sale of Energex’s assets or business, or winding down any agency or appointed as receiver, manager or administrator of an agency
  • Any organisation where the disclosure is required or permitted by law or our distribution authority, or you have either been notified at the time of collection of the personal information or you have provided your consent (express or implied) for us to disclose your personal information to an organisation or an individual
  • Assist in locating a missing person
  • Establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim, or
  • A third party for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

We may, in some situations, disclose your personal information to third parties overseas.  Before doing so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

If we use a cloud-based service to store and process personal information, such a service may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information.

In some, but not all situations, we can be held responsible for any failure by an overseas recipient to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your information.

We will not be responsible for ensuring that an overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles if you consent to the disclosure, if the disclosure is required or authorised by law or if it is necessary to prevent a serious threat to health or safety or to deal with unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to the operations of Energex.

Use of Government related identifiers

We will not use or disclose a government related identifier (such as a number or symbol used by a Commonwealth, State or Territory authority to identify you) unless it is:

  • necessary to verify your identity for the purposes of our business functions or to fulfil our obligations to a government agency;
  • required or authorised by Australian law or court/tribunal order;
  • necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety, for emergency or disaster relief or like purposes; or
  • reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body. 

Security of your personal information

It is important to us to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect your personal information and will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms. The pages on our website from which you may forward to us personal information are encrypted. Please be aware this does not include information provided through other internet facilities or by email.

We will store your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld).

Access to your personal information and seeking to have it corrected

Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) provides that an organisation must give an individual access to personal information it holds about that individual on request.

Under Chapter 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld), you may also request details of your personal information we hold about you by submitting an Information Privacy Application.  The application form is available at www.energex.com.au/about-us/right-to-information.  There are no fees or charges payable for the application.

In order to protect your privacy, we need to sight your identification in person or, if your application is made via post, fax or email, we will require you to provide a certified copy of an identification document before actioning your request (as required by the Information Privacy Regulation 2009 (Qld)).

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.Australian Privacy Principle 13 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) provides that an organisation must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information it holds about an individual if it can be established that the information is not accurate, complete, up to date, or relevant or is misleading.

Under Chapter 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld), you also have a general right to amend any personal information we hold about you, where you believe that the relevant information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

You may do this through submitting an Information Privacy Application, available at www.energex.com.au/about-us/right-to-information.  There are no fees or charges payable for the application.  In order to protect your privacy, we need to sight your identification in person or, if your application is made via post, fax or email, we will require you to provide a certified copy of an identification document before actioning your request (as required by the Information Privacy Regulation 2009 (Qld)).

Anonymity and pseudonymity

You can apply for permission to deal with us either anonymously or by means of a pseudonym.  We will generally grant such permission where it is lawful and practicable to do so.  There might be various operational reasons why it is not practicable to do so or why, in a particular situation, we require a name, address or other personal information in addition to a pseudonym.

How do you make a complaint?

Privacy is a sensitive issue and we value your feedback.  If you believe we have not adhered to these privacy principles, please contact us. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by visiting the website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you have a complaint about the way the Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland (EWOQ) has managed your personal information please contact EWOQ directly by visiting their website at www.ewoq.com.au

If your complaint relating to Energex involves, or may involve, suspected Official Misconduct as defined under the Crime and Misconduct Act 2001 (Qld) or a Public Interest Disclosure as defined in the Public Interest Disclosure Act 2010 (Qld), please send details in writing to:

Group Manager Internal Audit
Energex
GPO Box 1461
BRISBANE  QLD  4001

Updating this policy

We will amend this policy on a regular basis to ensure it is up to date.  To view the latest version, please check our website at energex.com.au or contact us on 13 12 53 to request a copy.

Enquiries

Please contact us if you have any queries about this policy.  You can contact us:

Customer Relations
Energex
GPO Box 1461
BRISBANE  QLD  4001

You require Adobe Acrobat Reader to view or print documents.

Back to top